?

Log in

 
 
11 December 2025 @ 03:55 pm
Friends Only  



This journal is Friends Only for personal reasons. If you would like to friend me and/or be friended in return, it's best that you leave a comment here. It is just courteous to let someone know if you friend them. Otherwise, I might not see that you have. **If I have no clue why you're friending me then I probably won't friend you back.

If you're really just interested in my fics or graphics, feel free to friend me, but those are always public and if that's your sole purpose for friending me, then I probably won't friend you back. If you're interested in the girl behind the fics, I can always use more friends!

I hope that doesn't alienate anyone out there. I've just had some LJ issues you in the past and would certainly not like a repeat of them.



**if you found me via a friending meme...disregard this.
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
Current Music: The Garden of Everything
 
 
 
Loke Damasareglitteringloke on December 11th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
me!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: pic#50453986grdnofevrythng on December 12th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
Hey Shelby!

No worries, you're still on the VIP list.
personalyoda on December 18th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
Your work
I want to take the time and tell you how much I enjoy your fan fiction. I read some of it over at another web site and then by coincidence stumbled upon your livejournal --- 'White Flag' is such a wonderful and thoughtful piece of fiction, I am truly amazed by your writing and storytelling skills. Please keep on writing! So I am sorry that I can't give you very detailed and constructive feedback right now but I'm in pre-Christmas stress. This is something I will do at a later date. Just - thanks so much for writing and sharing, I will most definitely keep an eye on your future updates (I don't mean this in a stalker-ish way!) and be excited when they come. Cheers!
Sophie Barlow ftw!: pic#50608455grdnofevrythng on December 18th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
Re: Your work
Hi! I just wanted to say thanks for your comment, and I look forward to hearing more of what you have to say! Happy Reading...
therocksgrl84therocksgrl84 on December 21st, 2006 07:08 am (UTC)
YAY TREATS!!!
FINALLY! :P Anyhoo, I am totally lovin that name too..but I just know whe he's grown he's gonna have a complex like Gaylord Focker. I was thinking maybe change the middle name to Xander or something instead of Alexander, but it just doesn't have he same ring to it :( Oh well, I'll have to keep lookin!

SHAKE AND BAKE! ..that JUST happened,did it blow your mind?
strung out like some christmas lights: popular / come back to bedantipholus_ on December 27th, 2006 07:37 am (UTC)
Hey! I was just browsing through some Popular fic and saw your awesome work! You're an amazing writer and you seem like a cool person. Add me?
Sophie Barlow ftw!: pic#55919012grdnofevrythng on December 27th, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
You're pretty impressive yourself...plus you're Canadian so you're definitely added! Add in return?
meg_alfiemeg_alfie on January 18th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
I love the work you do on the Yahoo! Popular Slash group, and that new Dirt fic is incredible! friends?
Sophie Barlow ftw!: pic#57174882grdnofevrythng on January 18th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Hey!

It's always nice to see a fellow yahoo'er on here. I am adding you now.
(Anonymous) on January 18th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
I just wanted to take time out to tell you how amazing I think your fanfiction is! I find myself constantly coming back to your journal to look for updates on your stories. White Flag is fantastic! I'm so glad I came upon your journal!
thisnextmoment on January 29th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
friend request
hey there,

came across your fan fiction through a google search once i exhausted the Popular fan fic on ralst's site and realm of the shadow. i adore your "white flag" series (great song too, btw) -- it's extremely well-written and consistently realistic. so, kudos!

i'd love to have a chance to keep reading it, so it would be fabulous if you would add me to your friends list. gracias! :)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Sam/Brooke: none so blindgrdnofevrythng on January 29th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
Re: friend request
I just added you. I'm glad you like my fics. Happy reading...
(Deleted comment)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Brooke and Sam: brooke and samgrdnofevrythng on February 4th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
Hey! I'm glad you liked the stories so much. I have so many more stories on the way. I try to stay on top of this journal as far as my stories are concerned, but the yahoo group tends to get updated more often. I will definitely add you to my friends list and here is the link for yahoo group. Happy Reading!!!
dxanatodxanato on February 3rd, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
OMG
Your page has brought back memories of the show back to me. I love the show first season. The second season kind lost me but the first season was the best. I love it.
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Lily/Samgrdnofevrythng on February 4th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
I'm glad you liked it! Season one is my favorite season too.
northcometnorthcomet on February 19th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
Bibby's Place
hey! i'm totally Team McQueen! and fairly new to LiveJournal. i haven't finished posting pix, yet, but I've got great ones up on my page, called Bibby's Place. your icons are great. :)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Leslie: paradise bluegrdnofevrythng on February 19th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Bibby's Place
Hi! I'm totally friending you back! Carly has so much love...Bibby needs some love too. And anyway I can help you with things let me know!
Dani: Carly//Braloonyluna256 on February 19th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hi, I've seen your graphics and see that you're a popular fan and a Carly Pope one too.^^ And Heroes. :P
Add me?
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Garbogrdnofevrythng on February 19th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
sure! consider it done...nice icon btw
bramlove09bramlove09 on February 26th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love your fanfiction and your icons! You're an excellent writer and some of my favorite Brooke/Sam stories are written by you. I'm new to livejournal but I've been obsessed with Bram and Brooke/Sam fanfiction for like ever. Friend me?
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Sam/Brooke: bramgrdnofevrythng on February 26th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you so much! I saw you joined sambrookeisotp and was just checking out your journal. Of course I'll friend.
wolfemeister: pic#59259845wolfemeister on March 9th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
Hey Ya
I just read the valentines section of your fic and really liked it. I love the continueing angst in your stories. I think that's what drew me to Aeryn Sun and Green Quarter and now you.
Anyway I really enjoyed it and am interested in the girl behind the fics and what makes you tick.
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Carly/Lelie: OTPgrdnofevrythng on March 10th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
Consider yourself added
northcometnorthcomet on March 13th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
picture party!
hey there! how've you been? i went a little wild and posted a bunch of new pix. tell me what you think!

hope all is well. :)
baby_c15: Sam/Brooke: Oh yeah!baby_c15 on April 2nd, 2007 10:43 am (UTC)
Okay I bet you already know this, but I love love your fics, you are a exellent writer and more often than not you make my brain melt with all the Bram and Garbo hotness, which is awesome! Except for, you know, all the dead brain cells and what not... Anyway! I think you are very nice and if I'm not been too wierd and annoying I like to friend you.
Sophie Barlow ftw!: carly: shorthairgrdnofevrythng on April 2nd, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
Sure sweety! ^_^ I'd feel privileged to be friended by you.
(Deleted comment)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Sam: gigglesgrdnofevrythng on April 27th, 2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
Bram fans are alway welcome. Plus, I really love your Popular icons. Add away! I'll do the same.
hay7ee: haleybright_eyes on May 3rd, 2007 07:22 am (UTC)
hey, can i be your friend? we have a few of the same interests and we are about the same age. plus you seem really cool.
and sam/brooke is otp love forever! :)
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Sam/Brooke: team effortgrdnofevrythng on May 3rd, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC)
sure! Friend away and I shall do the same.
what doesn't kill me better run: random: tori razorscarlyinrome on May 7th, 2007 09:02 am (UTC)

Stuff for the_zapruder tomorrow today:

Tamara Mello's episodes of "Boy Meets World" and "What I Like About You" playing at 8:30 AM on Family and 3:00 PM on the CW

Also, I'm thinking maybe we should only update every other day. What do you think?

Sophie Barlow ftw!: Carley Bobby: redgrdnofevrythng on May 7th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
That also works for me.
Laura: [pop] Carly/Leslie HANDSpictureplaces on May 20th, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
hey! i do believe you're friends with a couple of my lj friends and considering we seem to like the same things, i thought why not add you :)

also. You're header is made of awesome :P
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Carly/Leslie: that's hotgrdnofevrythng on May 20th, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
Hi! I friended you a while back. We do have a lot in common. So feel free ^_^
(no subject) - pictureplaces on May 20th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Natalieleenat on July 16th, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
Hi!!.. I think I have read almost every fanfic you have written.. and so I say thank you.. you are talented.. please continue..

I have added you.. so maybe you do the same...

*Nat
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Leslie: smoochgrdnofevrythng on July 16th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Awww...consider it done!
shayshaych_03 on July 21st, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
it's me Shay :)
Yukihoshi_no_yuki on September 14th, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Hey! Sorry for offtopic but could you please read your e-mail at yahoo.
Yuki: dragonhoshi_no_yuki on October 10th, 2007 05:11 am (UTC)
I hate to remind but can you please make a post in the comm as we agreed?
bramjunkie on September 21st, 2007 11:54 pm (UTC)
Hi, I found you via sambrookeisotp. Amazing work! I've saved so much of your Brooke/Sam stuff (hope that's ok?). Anyways, I'd love to be friends. Add me?

PS - Your layout is yummy. :P
Sophie Barlow ftw!: Carley Bobby: blackgrdnofevrythng on September 22nd, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Consider it done! I love making new friends especially fellow Bramfans! Thanks for the compliments.
Ami: Gigglefest Brooke Sammetalphoenix on October 1st, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
ahaha, I love the new friends banner. Just saying.